Sandalwood essential oil has a deep, soft, sweet woody aroma. It is a relaxing and nurturing oil and is said to ease mental stress and calm erratic emotions. It is also beneficial in skincare as it can nourish and regenerate dry or mature skin .
- Latin Name
- Santalum astrocaledonicum
- Essential oil by water or steam distillation from the roots and heartwood, powdered and dried.
- Santalols, santene, teresantol, borneol, santalone, tri-cyclo-ekasantalal among others.
- New Caledonia
This evergreen parasitic tree can grow to over 9 metres in height, has a greyish/brown trunk and smooth slender branches. It has leathery leaves and small pink/purple flowers
Sandalwood has been used in perfumes for thousands of years and is still a popular ingredient today. It is used as a traditional incense, perfume and embalming material all over the East. In Chinese medicine it is used to treat stomach ache, skin disorders, vomiting, among other illnesses.