Neroli essential oil has a subtle, gentle floral aroma. Also known as Orange Blossom, it has an exquisite smell. It is best known for its calming effect on stress related problems, but it is also a popular ingredient in skincare products.
- Latin Name
- Citrus Aurantium
- Top to Middle
- Essential oil by steam distillation from the freshly picked flower.
- Pinene, nerol, linalol, nerolidol, linalyl acetate, methyl anthranilate, limonene, geraniol, indole, citral, jasmone among others.
This evergreen tree can grow up to 10 metres in height with dark green leaves and lovely smelling white flowers.
This oil was named after the princess of Nerola in Italy, who loved to use it in her bath, she also wore it as a perfume. Orange flowers have many folk associations, they were used in bridal bouquets and wreaths to calm nervous apprehension before the couple retired to the marriage bed. On the continent neroli oil was used, not only to relieve tension and anxiety, but also to increase circulation and heal thread vein scars.