Bergamot essential oil has a delightful fresh and young aroma with strong citrus notes and gets sweeter as it evaporates. Used in skincare to clear and cleanse oily or problem skin. It is refreshing, uplifting and cleansing.
- Latin Name
- Citrus Bergamia
- Rutaceae Famiy
- Essential oil by cold expression of the peel of the partially ripened fruit.
- Mainly linaly acetate, linalol and other alcohols,sesquiterpenes, terpenes, alkanes and furocoumarins including bergapten.
- Ivory Coast
This tree grows approximately 4 to 5 metres in height with smooth oval leaves and small round yellow fruit.
Bergamot essential oil has been used in Italian folk medicine for years, primarily for fevers including Malaria and worms.