Yarrow (Blue) Essential Oil

Achillea millefolium

From £6.70 ex VAT

Clear
SKU: EOS142. Categories: , .
Download Safety Data Sheet

Yarrow essential oil has a fresh green sweet herbaceous, slightly camphoraceous aroma. Yarrow is similar in action, colour and chemical composition to German chamomile and is particularly beneficial for skin care, allergies and stress related conditions.

Latin Name
Achillea millefolium
Family
Asteraceae
Note
Middle
Extraction
Steam distillation
Constituents
Mainly Azulene (up to 51%), pinenes, caryophyllene, borneol, terpineol, cineol, bornyl acetate, camphor, sabinene and thujone,
Origin
Native to Eurasia

Native to Eurasia, but now found in many parts of the world, Yarrow  is a perennial herb that grows up to 1 metre high, with a simple stem and numerous pinky-white, dense,flowerheads.

History

Yarrow is an age old herbal medicine that has been used since ancient times for a variety of complaints including: fever, respiratory infections, nervous tension, digestive problems and external rashes and sores. It is also believed to strength hair, stimulate hair growth and promote a healthy scalp.

Its use for the treatment of wounds is said to go back to Achilles (Greek Hero) who used the herb to treat injuries inflicted by iron weapons, during the Trojan war.

Safety Note

Avoid yarrow oil during pregnancy, if you have allergy prone skin or if you suffer from epilepsy.