Petitgrain Essential Oil
Citrus Aurantium Paraguay
From £2.33 ex VAT
Petitgrain essential oil (also known as orange leaf) has a fresh, sweet and slightly woody aroma. Obtained from the leaves of the bitter orange tree, the flowers of which produce Neroli. Petitgrain essential oil has similar properties to Neroli. It is known for its calming effect on stress related problems, but it is also a popular ingredient in skincare products.
- Latin Name
- Citrus Aurantium
- Essential oil by steam distillation from the leaves and twigs.
- Linalyl acetate, geranyl acetate, linalol, nerol, terpineol, geraniol, nerolidol, farnesol, limonene amoung others.
The oil of petitgrain is produced from the leaves and twigs of the same everygreen 10 metre high tree that produces bitter orange and orange blossom.
Petitgrain oil is extracted from the leaves and twigs of the tree but was once extracted from the green unripe oranges, when they were still the size of cherries, hence the name Petitgrain or ‘little grains. It is widely used in pharmaceutical products and perfumery and is the classic ingredient of eau-de-cologne.