Palmarosa Essential Oil

Cympobogon Martini Madagascar

From £2.64 ex VAT

Clear
SKU: EOS47. Categories: , .
Download Safety Data Sheet

Palmarosa essential oil has a sweet, floral, geranium like aroma. It is a calming and soothing oil and is often used in skincare products. It is also beneficial for mental exhaustion and stress.

Latin Name
Cympobogon Martini
Family
Graminaceae
Note
Middle
Extraction
Essential oil by steam or water distillation of the fresh or dried grass.
Constituents
Geraniol, farnesol, geranyl acetate, methyl heptenone, citronellol, citral, dipentene, limonene among others.
Origin
Madagascar

This wild growing herbaceous green and straw-colored grass, with long slender stems, terminal flowering tops and fragrant grassy leaves. It is harvested before the flowers appear and the highest yield is obtained when the grass is fully dried – about one week after it has been cut.

History

Palmarose is valued for its scent and for a number of traditional medicinal and household uses. Palmarosa oil has been shown to be an effective insect repellent when applied to stored grain. Palmarosa oil which has a similar scent to roses is added to soaps and cosmetics.