Myrrh (Steam distilled) Essential Oil

Commiphora Myrrha Somalia

From £9.45 ex VAT

Clear
SKU: EOS88. Categories: , .
Download Safety Data Sheet

Myrrh essential oil has an unusually warm and rich spicy aroma. Known as an easy breather for its effects on the respiratory system, its opening effects are said to be good for tight chesty coughs, asthma, and catarrh. Its soothing qualities are also beneficial for dry, cracked or problematic skin.

Latin Name
Commiphora Myrrha
Family
Burseraceae
Note
Base
Extraction
Essential oil by steam distillation.
Constituents
Heerabolene, limonene, dipentene, pinene, cadinene, eugenol, cinnamaldehyde, cuminaldehyde among others.
Origin
Somalia

This small tree can grow up to 10 meters in high, has light bark with knotted branches, aromatic leaves and small white flowers. When the bark is cut the gum resin exudes as a pale yellow liquid which dries into reddish-brown lumps the size of a walnut from which the oil is distilled.

History

Myrrh has been used in Eastern and Western medicine for thousands of years. In China it is used for arthritis, menstrual problems, sores and haemorrhoids. In the West it is considered to be good for asthma, coughs, common colds, catarrh, sore throats, weak gums and teeth, ulcers and sores. The Egyptians used Myrrh in their perfumes and cosmetics, they also used it for embalming purposes.

Myrrh is extremely viscous, and therefore can be difficult to dispense when wanting to use. To help overcome this problem we use a larger hole dropper for this oil, however over time the oil can also solidify. If this happens, simply warm the bottle gently before use in either the hands or in a warm water bath, and be patient!