Jasmine Absolute Essential Oil

Jasminum Officinale Egypt

From £10.55 ex VAT

Clear
SKU: AOS02. Categories: , .
Download Safety Data Sheet

Jasmine absolute has a rich, sweet, floral  aroma with warm heady undertones. It is a uplifting and warming oil, best known for its aphrodisiac qualities and powerful effects on depression. Also known to revive mature skin, it is a luxurious addition to skincare products.

Latin Name
Jasminum Officinale
Family
Oleaceae
Extraction
A concrete is produced by solvent extraction, the absolute is obtained from the concrete by separation with alcohol. An essential oil is produced by steam distillation of the absolute.
Constituents
Benzyl acetate, linalol, phenylacetic acid, benzyl alcohol, farnesol,methyl anthranilate, cisjasmone, methyl jasmonate among others.
Origin
Egypt

This delicate everygreen climbing shrub or vine can grow up to 10 metres in height, it has green leaves and star shaped white flowers which are plucked in the morning when the tiny petals are tightly closed.

History

The Chinese, Arabians and Indians used jasmine medicinally as well as for an aphrodisiac and for other ceremonial purposes. In the West the common jasmine was useful for breathing difficulties, coughs among other things.