Galbanum Essential Oil

Ferula Galbaniflua France

From £2.86 ex VAT

Clear
SKU: EOS25. Categories: , .
Download Safety Data Sheet

Galbanum essential oil has a fresh green woody aroma with a soft balsamic undertone. Known for its beneficial properties on the skin and for poor circulation, it can also help relieve aches and pains in muscles and joints.

Latin Name
Ferula Galbaniflua
Family
Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note
Top
Extraction
Essentail oil by water or stream distillation from the resin or gum.
Constituents
Pinene, cadinene, cadinol, myrcene among others.
Origin
France

This large perennial herb with shiny leaflets and small flowers grows on the slopes of the mountain ranges of northern Iran.

History

Used in the east for treating respiratory, nervous and digestive complaints, inflammations and skin disorders. The Egyptians used it in their cosmetics and in the embalming process.