Latin Name: Hyssopus Officinalis Family: Labiatae (Lamiaceae)
Growing up to 60 centimetres tall, this attractive perennial herb has small leaves and violet-blue flowers. A native to the Mediterranean region, Hyssop now grows wild throughout America, Russia and Europe, most commonly cultivated in Hungary and France.
The oil, which is a middle keynote, is extracted from the leaves and flowering tops by steam distillation. Hyssop oil has a sweet woody, camphoraceous scent with spicy undertones. This potent essential oil must be used with great caution as its high keytone content makes it moderately toxic.
Hyssop is one of the most commonly used oils to alleviate bruising. It is a tonic for the circulatory system so helps reduce pain and swelling caused by rheumatism. For the mind, Hyssop can help relieve nervous tension and anxiety.
Pinocamphone, Isopinocamphone, Estragole, Borneol, Geraniol, Limonene, Thujone, Myrcene, Caryophyllene.
Main therapeutic properties:
Anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, astringent, cephalic, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, hypertensive, nervine, tonic – circulation & respiratory.
Antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge, hypertensive, sedative, soporific, vermifuge.
Main therapeutic use:
Anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, bruises, catarrh, coughs, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, fatigue, frozen shoulder, high blood pressure, nervous tension, rheumatism, scar tissue, sore throat, stress related conditions, tonsillitis, whooping cough, wounds.
Secondary therapeutic use:
Amenorrhoea, colds, colic, dyspepsia, fevers, flatulence, flu, indigestion, intestinal worms, leucorrhoea, low blood pressure, scanty periods.
Non –irritant, non-sensitising. This oil should only be used in moderation by experienced Aromatherapists due to its borderline toxicity. Avoid use during pregnancy. Not to be used on people with epilepsy or young children.
Hyssop was used in ancient times to purify sacred places. Traditionally, it has been used as a heat tonic for tuberculosis and as a folk remedy for lung disease. Hyssop is used as a fragrance in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes. It is also a flavouring in some food products and alcoholic drinks.
Hyssop Blend Suggestions…
Compress a fresh bruise with 1 drop of Hyssop and cold water to help ease swelling and reduce the bruise.
Use a hot compress and a drop of Hyssop on joints to ease rheumatic pain.