Peach Kernel Carrier Oil

Prunus Persica Europe

From £2.10 ex VAT

Clear
SKU: COL16. Categories: , .
Download Safety Data Sheet
Latin Name
Prunus Persica
Family
Rosaceae
Origin
Europe

Peach Kernal is suitable for most skin types, particularly sensitive and dry skin. This odourless base oil has a softening and nourishing effect on the skin. Commonly used as a facial oil it appears in many cosmetic bases.

  • Non-irritating and non-sensitizing
  • Effective in reducing blood cholesterol
  • Slow to absorb

History

The plant – bark, leaves, and expressed oil – has been used for its sedative, diuretic and expectorant properties. It has been used for coughs, whooping cough and chronic bronchitis and also for irritation and congestion of the gastric surfaces (Wren 1975).