Geranium Essential Oil

Pelargonium Graveolens Egypt

From £4.40 ex VAT

Clear
SKU: EOS26. Categories: , .
Download Safety Data Sheet

Geranium essential oil has a soft, rosy, sweet aroma and is well known as a popular essential oil. A balancing oil, it has a calming and relaxing effect on the body. It is useful in all skin care as it can balance out oily or combination skin and can nourish dry and mature skin. It is also a very popular oil for women as it has a close relationship with the female system.

Latin Name
Pelargonium Graveolens
Family
Geraniaceae
Note
Middle
Extraction
Essential oil by steam distillation from the leaves and stalks.
Constituents
Citronellol, linalol, geraniol, isomenthone, menthone, phellandrene, limoene, sabinene among others.
Origin
Egypt

This hairy perennial shrub can grow up to 1 metre in height with green serrated pointed leaves, the flowers are pinkish-white in colour. Our normal garden geranium produce too little oil for extraction.

Caution: DO NOT USE Geranium essential oil when pregnant.

History

Was used for many conditions such as inflammations, haemorrhoids, dysentery. Today the British plant herb Robert (Geranium robertianum) and the American Cranesbell (Geranium maculatum) are the most widely used types in herbal medicine.