Carrier Oil of the Month – Jojoba

jojoba-seed_large

Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is native to the deserts of the southern United States. It’s a woody evergreen shrub of flat grey-green leathery leaves that may grow up to 15 feet high and live 100 years. For generations, Jojoba has been used by Native Americans for cosmetic, medicinal and nutritional purposes.

Jojoba oil is in fact a wax, made up of liquid wax esters, the same esters that make up 25% of our skins natural sebum. In tests it has been shown that Jojoba can increase the skins suppleness by up to 45%. It is also said to reduce the appearance of superficial facial lines by up to 26%. Among its properties Jojoba is non-greasy and rapidly absorbed, leaving no oily residue.

It doesn’t block pores and controls flaking and dryness of the skin whilst being non-irritating to the eyes.

Oil Name: Jojoba

Origin: Central America

Family: Buxaceae

Made from: Wax (from fruit)

Latin Name: Simmondsia chinensis

Main therapeutic uses:

Jojoba oil is frequently used in facial skincare preparations as its molecular structure is similar to that of skins own sebum – so for acne prone skin this oil will help to regulate oil production. Particularly good for dry skin conditions although will enrich all skin types. Commonly used for Psoriasis, dry Eczema and sunburn. Jojoba oil is said to be beneficial for rheumatism and arthritis due to its anti-inflammatory properties.

Main constituents:

Glycerides of Linoleic Acid, Glycerides of Oleic Acid, Vegetable Wax.

Other Comments

  • Restorative effect on the skin
  • Penetrates the skin more easily that other oils – absorbs better
  • Combines with natural sebum to gently unblock pores
  • Rich in Vitamin E
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Suits all skin types
  • Leave skin feeling smooth

Blend suggestions…

For greasy, acne prone skin

Apply a blend of Jojoba with 2 drops of Lavender and 2 drops of Bergamot nightly to the skin.

Makes a natural make-up remover

Apply a small amount to a cotton wool ball and rub gently to unblock pores and remove dirt.

Improve psoriasis or eczema prone skin

Apply Jojoba directly to the skin, or add to your moisture cream to help .

Disclaimer: The information provided on our blog is for personal information and educational interest only. It is not intended to offer professional medical advice, diagnosis or cure for any medical condition or disorder. If you have any health concerns we would strongly advise you your consult your GP or health care professional. If you want to receive aromatherapy treatment we would advise making an appointment with a fully qualified aromatherapist who will conduct a full consultation of your health history and provide you with a tailored treatment programme. If pregnant or taking medication it is recommended to seek professional medical advice before using aromatherapy. The information we provide is on the basis that there are no known contra-indications to treatment. Purple Flame aromatherapy accepts no liability for the misuse of essential oils and other products or for reliance on the information we provide.Disclaimer: The information provided on our blog is for personal information and educational interest only. It is not intended to offer professional medical advice, diagnosis or cure for any medical condition or disorder. If you have any health concerns we would strongly advise you your consult your GP or health care professional. If you want to receive aromatherapy treatment we would advise making an appointment with a fully qualified aromatherapist who will conduct a full consultation of your health history and provide you with a tailored treatment programme. If pregnant or taking medication it is recommended to seek professional medical advice before using aromatherapy. The information we provide is on the basis that there are no known contra-indications to treatment. Purple Flame aromatherapy accepts no liability for the misuse of essential oils and other products or for reliance on the information we provide.