Latin Name: Helichrysum Italicum
Growing up to 60 centimetres tall, this aromatic herb has brightly coloured, daisy-like flowers that remain colourful when dried, hence its more common names ‘everlasting’ and ‘immortelle’. Native to the Mediterranean regions, especially East and North Africa, Helichrysum is now widely cultivated in Italy, Spain, France and Eastern Europe.
The oil, which has a base keynote, is usually extracted from the fresh flowers and flowering tops by steam distillation, although an absolute can be obtained by solvent extraction. It is yellow to red in colour and has a powerful, rich, honey-like aroma and delicate tea-like undertone.
Nerol and Neryl Acetate (30-50%), Geraniol, Pinene, Isovaleric Aldehyde, Linalol, Furfural, Euganol, Sesquiterpenes.
Body systems affected:
Digestive, Immune, Nervous, Respiratory, Structural and Skin.
Main therapeutic properties:
Anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, antiseptic, antitussive, astringent, cholagogue, cicatrissant, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, hepatic, nervine.
Main therapeutic use:
Abscesses, acne, allergic conditions, asthma, bacterial infections, boils, bronchitis, burns, chronic coughs, colds, cuts, debility, depression, dermatitis, eczema, fever, flu, inflammation, lethargy, liver congestion, muscular aches and pains, nervous exhaustion, neuralgia, rheumatism, spleen congestion, spots, sprains, strained muscles, stress related conditions, whooping cough, wounds.
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitising.
Helichrysum is used as a fixative and fragrance in cosmetics, perfumes and soaps, and the Absolute is used to flavour certain tobaccos. The herb is often used in Europe as an infusion or decoction for respiratory complaints. As the flowers maintain their odour when dried, Helichrysum is very popular in floristry.
Helichrysum Blend Suggestions