Carrier Oil of the Month – Sesame

sesame

Origin: East Indies

Family: Pedaliaceae

Made from: Seed

Latin Name: Sesamum Indicum

Sesame originates from the East Indies, but is now grown in many countries throughout the world, including China, India, Africa, and South America. The plant will grow to between 2 to 8 feet in height, and its white flower resembles those of the foxglove, with tinges of blue, red or yellow.

Sesame has been cultivated for some 4000 years, possibly making it one of the first crops to be grown for its edible oil. A Sesame plant was even found in the tomb of Tutankhamen – no doubt because the Egyptians believed that its humble seeds contained medicinal properties. Those familiar to the story of Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves will also know that ‘open sesame’ was the magical phrase that opened the entrance to the cave. This is perhaps attributable to the fact that sesame seeds ‘magically’ burst from their pods when ripe.

Sesame seeds contain up to 55% oil. The ideal method of extraction is cold pressing (followed by refining), which produces a light yellow virgin oil.

Main therapeutic uses

Sesame oil is frequently used in Swedish and Aromatherapy massage, often making up to 20% of the base carrier oil. A good moisturiser; this oil can be found in a number of sunscreens, shampoos, soaps and creams. Sesame oil is said to be beneficial for rheumatic and skin conditions, and is commonly used for Psoriasis, Eczema and broken veins.

Main constituents

Linoleic acid; oleic acid; palmitic acid; stearic acid.

Other Comments

  • Sesame seeds are rich in calcium, vitamins B and E, iron and zinc.
  • Sesame seeds and oil are very popular in cooking. Two traditional foods made from sesame seeds include ‘tahini’ (a paste made from the seeds) and ‘halva’ (a mixture of sesame seeds and honey). Women of ancient Babylon are said to have eaten halva in the belief that it would retain their youth and beauty.

Blend suggestions…

Blend 20% Sesame oil with 80% Walnut oil for a rich skin emollient.

Add Sesame oil to your Shampoo base to help combat dandruff.

Add Sesame to your moisture cream to help improve psoriasis or eczema prone skin.

Disclaimer: The information provided on our blog is for personal information and educational interest only. It is not intended to offer professional medical advice, diagnosis or cure for any medical condition or disorder. If you have any health concerns we would strongly advise you your consult your GP or health care professional. If you want to receive aromatherapy treatment we would advise making an appointment with a fully qualified aromatherapist who will conduct a full consultation of your health history and provide you with a tailored treatment programme. If pregnant or taking medication it is recommended to seek professional medical advice before using aromatherapy. The information we provide is on the basis that there are no known contra-indications to treatment. Purple Flame aromatherapy accepts no liability for the misuse of essential oils and other products or for reliance on the information we provide.Disclaimer: The information provided on our blog is for personal information and educational interest only. It is not intended to offer professional medical advice, diagnosis or cure for any medical condition or disorder. If you have any health concerns we would strongly advise you your consult your GP or health care professional. If you want to receive aromatherapy treatment we would advise making an appointment with a fully qualified aromatherapist who will conduct a full consultation of your health history and provide you with a tailored treatment programme. If pregnant or taking medication it is recommended to seek professional medical advice before using aromatherapy. The information we provide is on the basis that there are no known contra-indications to treatment. Purple Flame aromatherapy accepts no liability for the misuse of essential oils and other products or for reliance on the information we provide.