Latin Name: Rosa Canina
Common Origin: South America
Made from: Seeds
More commonly known as ‘Dog-rose’, this deciduous shrub grows up to 3 metres in height in woodland margins, scrub and hedgerows. The plant bears pretty white and pink flowers in June and July which then develop into hips in the autumn/winter months.
The hips (small oval red fruits) are dried and then split open in order to obtain the oil-harbouring seeds. In Chile, the oil is then obtained by simple cold expression. Crude Rosehip Oil is produced by solvent extraction which helps to extend the oils shelf life (which is otherwise relatively short).
The oil produced from Rosehip is a golden-reddish colour due to the carotenoids found in the hips.
In the 1930’s and 40’s, children were given Rosehip syrup to supplement their diet as hips are very rich in vitamin C – up to 20 times more than oranges. Rosehips are still popular ingredients in jams, herbal teas, jellies and syrups.
Main therapeutic uses
Rosehip Oil is said to be very useful in the treatment of scars, wounds and stretch marks, burns and eczema, where skin regeneration is a key factor. From a cosmetic point of view, the Rosehip also has a reputation as an anti-ageing oil, smoothing away fine lines and wrinkles. Extract of Rosehip can be found in a number of moisturisers, sun creams and other skin cosmetics.
Essential Fatty Acids (linoleic, linolenic and oleic) Vitamins C, A and K.
- ‘Canina’ is Latin for ‘dog-like’ hence the plants common name of Dog-Rose.
- The hair-like fronds that are attached to the hips’ tiny seeds are an irritant.
- Rosa Canina grows wild in the Andes and Chile.
- The hips have a tonic effect.
- The hips have a vanilla-like fragrance due to the presence of vanillin.
For mature skin apply as a facial serum, or add to your usual cream/lotion base.
For scars or stretch marks apply daily to the troubled area, either on its own or with 2 drops of Geranium.