Geranium (Pelargonium Graveolens) is a perennial shrub that grows up to one metre in height, bearing small pink flowers and pointed leaves. A native to South Africa, Geranium is now widely cultivated in Russia, Egypt, Congo, Japan, Central America and Europe.
The oil, which is a middle keynote, is extracted from the plants flowers, leaves and stalks by steam distillation.
A hormone balancer, this Essential Oil is particularly effective at the start of the menstrual cycle. It acts as a mild skin tonic and is frequently used in beauty and skincare products and regimes.
A-terpineol, citronellol (20-45%), citronellyl formate, geranoil, geranyl formate, guaia-6, 9-Diene, isomenthone, limonene, linalool, menthone, phellandrene, sabinene.
Body systems affected:
Intestinal, circulatory, nervous, urinary, glandular, skin.
Main therapeutic properties:
Antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, astringent, cicatrisant, deodorant, haemostatic, stimulant, (adrenal cortex), styptic, tonic, vulnerary.
Secondary therapeutic properties:
Analgesic, antiseptic, diuretic, fungicidal, sedative, vermifuge.
Main therapeutic use:
Acne, anxiety, broken capillaries, bruises, burns, cellulite, chapped skin, cyclical oedema, debility, depression, dermatitis, diabetes, endometriosis, engorged breasts, exfoliation, glandular problems, greasy skin conditions, inflamed skin conditions, mastitis, mature complexions, menopausal problems, nervous tension, neuralgia, oedema, PMT, poor circulation, sedentary state, sensitive skin conditions, shingles, stress-related conditions, ulcerated skin conditions, wounds.
Secondary therapeutic use:
Gastroenteritis, haemorrhoids, jaundice, kidney stones, ringworm, sore throat, tonsillitis, urinary stones.
Non toxic, non-irritant, generally non-sensitizing (except Reunion variety which may cause slight sensitisation)
Constituents and quality of the oil can vary considerably according to the source and type.