We are all guilty of using the same carrier oils week in week out especially as it’s just so easy to stay in our comfort zone and select the oils we have always used. It’s probably because we know their properties and how to work with them, but with over 30 carrier oils in the Purple Flame range we thought it time to mention our favourite five and explain why. Packed with nutrients and a variety of benefits the five oils we have chosen will never replace the widely used carriers of Grapeseed, Sweet Almond or Coconut, however you might like to add them to your box of tricks to take advantage of their fabulous therapeutic properties.
#1 Avocado Oil (refined)
A luxurious and nutritious pale yellow oil which smells similar to the fruit it comes from, Avocado oil is renowned as one of the best emollients for moisturising the skin as it contains a high level of Lecithin which allows it to penetrate the deeper layers of the dermis. It’s very good for particularly dry or brittle skin conditions, but can also be used as a nourishing hair mask for dry or damaged hair or scalp conditions.
The oil is packed with skin nourishing minerals and restorative fatty acids to regenerate that youthful texture to the skin, leaving it plump and supple. It’s also high in anti-oxidants which will help sun damaged skin and contains vitamins A, B1, B2 and D. It can either be used alone or added to another carrier oil at 5-10% to benefit from the deep moisturising benefits.
Note: Not suitable for oily skin.
#2 Jojoba Oil
A wax based oil that is sweet smelling, golden in colour and light in consistency, Jojoba oil can be very helpful in rebalancing oily and problem skin types as its molecular structure is similar to the skins own sebum. It can help regulate excessive sebum production and in dry skin conditions where the oil production is normally scarce it will actual mimic the sebum.
The oil is rich in essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, and also contains Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2 and Vitamin B6. It is a deeply penetrating and nourishing oil suitable for treating many skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, sunburn and even nappy rash. It will help reduce scarring and deeply nourish and protect the skin and is widely used for treating arthritis and rheumatism, due to its anti-inflammatory properties.
As it balances the acid mantle for both skin and scalp, it is also a popular choice for hair treatments and can be used as an effective hair conditioner that will help to nourish and protect the hair and scalp.
Suitable for all skin types including dry, mature and teenage skin.
Note: Jojoba oil will solidify if kept in a cold environment, but will quickly return to a liquid at room temperature. It is one of the most stable of carrier oils and has a long shelf life.
#3 Borage (Starflower)
This golden yellow, odourless carrier oil has the highest concentration of Gamma Linolenic acid (GLA) than any other oil, at 20-24% (even more so than Evening Primrose at 9%). GLA is an Omega 6 essential fatty acid which is vital for the maintenance of healthy skin and mobile joints. It cannot be produced by our body, so we must obtained it from other sources such as food or essential oils.
A truly skin nurturing carrier oil, Borage oil has been used worldwide to help treat skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, inflammation, wounds and dermatitis. It is suitable for all skin types but particularly good for mature, sensitive or damaged skin.
As well as fatty acids Borage Oil is packed with vitamins including vitamin A, B1, B2, B6, D and E. It helps to encourage healthy, mobile joints, and used regularly on the skin can help to soften fine lines and wrinkles.
Some ongoing research indicates Borage oil helps to slow or reduce cell growth, and has been reported to be used with cancer patients to increase their response to treatment. In addition, the oil is said to help with high cholesterol, heart conditions and arthritis. Historically, the dried herbs from the Borage plant were used to make a tea which was said to combat stress and worry.
# 4 St. Johns Wort (Infused in Sunflower Oil 1:10)
Deep red in colour, St Johns Wort is widely renowned for its soothing, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. Applied topically it is excellent for all types of sensitive and sore skin and great for mild burns (including sun burn) bruising and muscular trauma. It can also help to repair wounds, sores, ulcers and tissue damage. Being widely renowned for its anti-inflammatory properties means that the oil greatly benefits all ailments by which the nerves are associated such as neuralgia, sciatica and fibrosis.
Studies show that the chemical compounds in St Johns Wort can be effective with conditions such as depression, SAD syndrome, anxiety, sleep problems, as well as menopausal symptoms.
Usage: For intensive treatments use undiluted or for general massage add to a lighter carrier oil at around 15%.
5 # Rosehip
A light oil that sinks into the skin easily without a greasy residue, Rosehip oil is widely used in cosmetic facial products due to its resounding key benefits of cell regeneration and the increase of collagen and elasticity in the skin.
It is increasingly popular as a carrier oil as it offers a great source of vitamin A, vitamin E and is high in fatty acids. It has excellent skin regenerating properties which can help slow the signs of ageing. It also contains as much as 20 times more Vitamin C than oranges aiding collagen production which helps to maintain firm, youthful skin.
As Rosehip oil is light in texture it can also be used daily as part of your moisturising skincare routine. The oil contains anti-oxidants which provide skin protection from environmental damage such as pollutants and UV rays. This oil is regularly used during pregnancy to increase the skins elasticity to help prevent stretch marks, and can be used post-natal to help reduce their appearance.
Rosehip oil will help reduce wrinkles, prevent and reduce scarring, and can improve many dry skin complaints such as eczema, psoriasis and even brittle nails and hair.
If using for general massage it is best to add to a lighter carrier oil at 20%.